Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
NICE MiniCon 2015
has ended
Create Your Own Event
NICE MiniCon 2015
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Keynote
NICE Board
Committee
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Advanced
All
Administrators
Applies to ALL
Classroom Teachers
Media Specialists - Technology Facilitators
Technology Coordinators
ALL skill levels
All
Administrators
Applies to ALL
Classroom Teachers
Media Specialists - Technology Facilitators
Technology Coordinators
Closing Keynote
All
Applies to ALL
Intermediate
All
Administrators
Applies to ALL
Classroom Teachers
Media Specialists - Technology Facilitators
Technology Coordinators
Introductory
All
Administrators
Applies to ALL
Classroom Teachers
Media Specialists - Technology Facilitators
Technology Coordinators
Grade Levels
Applies to ALL grade levels
Elementary
High School
Middle-Junior
Session Format
Demo-Discussion
Hands-On (in a Computer Lab)
Hands-on (Participants will be encouraged to bring their own device 'BYOD')
Unconference
Computer Platform
Chromebook
iPad
Mac
Mobile Device
Not Platform Specific
Windows
Tags
1:1
Art
Assessment
Blogs
Chrome
Chromebooks
Classroom Management
Coding
Collaboration
Digital Portfolio
Digital Writing
ELA
Flipped
Gamification
Google Apps
Google Classroom
Health
iPad
MakerEd
Math
Media
MiniGrant
NGSS
Paperless Classroom
PARCC
Photography
Podcasting
Presentation Tools
SAMR
Science
Social Media
STEAM
Video
Web 2.0
World Language
Writing
YouTube
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Keynote
NICE Board
Committee
Attendees
Map
Search
Carrie Baughcum (she/her/hers)
South Middle School, Arlington Heights, IL
6/7/8 Extended Resource Teacher
Judith Ormerod Assmann
Special Ed. Dist. of Lake Co (SEDOL)
Digital Learning, Curriculum & Assessment Liaison
Chris Brady
Grayslake Central High School
Social Studies Teacher
Joe Brennan
Meridian Middle School
Creativity & Innovation Specialist
Katie Budrow
Caruso Middle School, DPS109
6th Grade Science Teacher
Katie Cardella
Aptakisic Tripp District 102
Teacher
Heather Chambers
Cary-Grove High School, District 155
Instructor
SC
Sara Chao
New Trier High School
Chinese Language Teacher
CC
Caili Chiu
Township High School District 214
Chinese Language Teacher
Sheri DeCarlo
Maercker School District 60
Instructional Technology Coach
KD
Kelly Devine
Notre Dame College Prep
Teacher
Judy Duesenberg
District 219, Niles North H.S.
Applications Trainer
Tasia Fields
Waukegan Public Schools / Great Minds TEACH Alike (www.greatmindsteachalike.com)
Teacher, Ed Blogger
KF
Kathy Fritsch
Waukegan HS - Brookside Campus
Physics Teacher
Jen Gilbert
Hyde Park Day School
Teacher
Lynn Gorey
Maercker School District #60
4th Grade Teacher
Nathan Gray
Niles West
English Teacher
Carrie Griffin
CCSD15
Assistive Technology Facilitator
James Gubbins
Maine Township High School District 207
District Technology Coordinator
Scott Hagedorn
Will County School District 92
5th Grade Teacher
Eric Hansen
Diamond Lake School District 76 #D76Diamonds
Director of Technology and Communications
Deanna Herman
Notre Dame College Prep
Senior Director of IT
Kirk Humphreys
Caruso Middle School, Deerfield #109
TAP Math Teacher
Laura Iacullo
Aptakisic Tripp District 102
Teacher
Kate Isabelli
Community High School District 128
Tech Integration Specialist
PJ
Penny Jack
Wheeling CC School Dist. 21
Instructional Technology/Info Literacy Coach
JK
Julia Kessel
New Trier Township High School
Chinese teacher
DK
Dan Kleinschrodt
Niles Township D219
Science Teacher
Cindy Kukla
District 219, Niles West H.S.
Applications Trainer
Stefanie Labellarte
District 112
Instructional Coach,Teacher on Special Assignment
Kelli Lane
Avoca School District 37
Technology Integration Specialist
Helen Lazzaro
Flipped Learning
Flipped Learning Consultant
Tricia Lazzaro
District 225
Special Education Teacher
Tammy Lind
Instructional Technology Coach,Google Certified Trainer and Innovator
Tara Linney
Singapore American School
EdTech Coach
Shawn McCusker
Digital Promise
Director of Professional Learning
Alex McKenzie
Grayslake North High School
Social Studies Teacher
Dr. Jason Meltzer
Oak Grove School District #68
Technology Teacher and Coach
Andy Milne
New Trier High School
Health Teacher
Kim Moldofsky
The Maker Mom
Publisher
Laura Montgomery
Lake Forest School District 67
Instructional Technology Coach
RN
Rob Nicoletti
Grayslake North High School
Special Education Teacher
EP
Edward Pieczynski
Linda Pribyl
High School District 214 Education Academy Students
D214 Education Academy teacher
Claire Pritchard
Avra Robinson
EdTechTeacher
Director of Online Learning and Instructor
Melissa Rosen
Highland Middle School
Technology Teacher
Jennifer Shike
Linda Smentek
iCollaboratory
Associate Director
Sharon Sossin
Highland Park High School
Educator
Billy Spicer
Winnetka Public Schools 36
Integration Specialist
Laurie Stanley
Tarkington School
Information Literacy Coach
Jack Stephenson
Evanston Township High School
Teacher
David Stopps
Fremont Middle School 79
Technology teacher 6-8
Donna Strollo
Special Education Dist. of Lake Co (SEDOL)
Technology Coordinator
Bonnie Thurber
iCollaboratory.org
Director
John Tomczak
Westchester Middle School
8th Grade Algebra/Geometry Teacher
Andrea Trudeau
Deerfield District 109
Library Information Specialist
Alexandra Vastardis
Highcrest Middle School
5th and 6th Grade Latin Teacher
Angel Villarreal
Park Ridge Niles #64
Instructional Tech Coach
JW
Janet Wang
New Trier Township High School
Chinese teacher
DW
Donna Warmbold
Community High School District 128
Data Support Specialist
Jeremy Wickham
Zion Elementary School District 6
Coordinator of Academic Technology
Lauren Wysocke
Wilmette Public School District 39
Technology Teacher
JZ
Jill Ziegler
Wheeling CC School Dist. 21
Instructional Technology/Info Literacy Coach
JZ
Jill Zieglerm